CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85622

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-9160

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Diethylamino ethylamine CAS# 100-36-7 from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Diethylamino ethylamine CAS# 100-36-7, will be 2921.29.0055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division